Colloquia Spring 2020

Colloquia are presented every week on Mondays in Engineering 120 (Hammond Auditorium) from 4:00pm-5:00pm

Date Speaker Affiliation Title
1/16 Francesco Capozzi Max Planck Institute for Physics Frontiers in Neutrino Oscillations: Precision and New Phenomena
1/23 Joshua Berger University of Pittsburgh Dark Matter: New Avenues to Detection
1/27 Bartosz Fornal University of Utah Neutron’s Dark Secret
1/30 Noemi Rocco Argonne National Laboratory Spotting Neutrinos with Nuclei
2/3 Bibhushan Shakya CERN
2/10 Lars Von Der Wense JILA
2/17 Dennis Perepilitsa University of Colorado Boulder
2/24 Leo Radzihovsky University of Colorado Boulder
3/2 Tara Fortier National Institute of Standards and Technology
3/9 Joseph Zadrozny Colorado State University
3/23 Dmitri Denisov Brookhaven National Laboratory
4/6 June Lau National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg Laser-free GHz stroboscopic TEM: construction, deployment, and benchmarking
4/27 Mike Mooney Colorado State University

CMP Seminars 2019-’20

The Condensed Matter Physics (CMP) seminar series generally hosts speakers on Tuesdays at 11:00 am and was made possible by an anonymous donation. Center for Advanced Magnetics Program of Research and Scholarly Excellence sponsored seminars are listed below in italic font.

Date Time Location Speaker Affiliation Title
9/24 11:00 am ENGRG 121 Denis Candido University of Iowa Blurring the boundaries between topological and non-topological phenomena in dots
10/8 11:00 am LSC 310 Kristen Buchanan Colorado State University Imaging Spins in Motion
10/10 11:00 am ENGRG 126 Vivek Amin NIST at Gaithersburg, MD Anatomy of Spin-Orbit Torque
12/10 11:00 am LSC 324 Kai Liu Georgetown University Magneto-Ionics and Chiral Spin Textures
12/17 2:00 pm ENGRG 126 Dr. Tom Silva NIST at Boulder, CO LARGE SPIN HALL CONDUCTIVITY IN PT AND NIXCU1-X AS MEASURED WITH NON-CONTACT MICROWAVE SPECTROSCOPY
1/24 9:00 am LSC 372 Michael Flatte University of Iowa New Materials and Devices for Quantum Coherent Electronic Technologies
2/25 11:00 am LSC 386 Satoru Nakatsuji
2/28 9:00 am LSC 310 Eteri Svanidze
3/10 11:00 am Andrei Bernevig
3/24 11:00 am Brad Ramshaw
4/21 11:00 am Stephanie Simmons
4/28 11:00 am Qian Niu
Back to top of page